CLA-2-90:TC:MSC:C24:C86016

TARIFF NO: 9018.90.8000

Ms. Elke Clepper
EMO Trans
1838 El Camino Real, Suite 215
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a blood collection monitor from France

Dear Ms. Clepper:

In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ThermoGenesis.

Literature provided with your request describes the merchandise as a unit used during the blood collection process. It is comprised of a Hemo-Matic blood collection monitor, transport case, and AC adapter. The monitor allows a phlebotomist to set the volume of blood to be collected. It ensures that the blood is properly mixed with the anti-coagulant during the collection process. It also provides information such as flow rate, elapsed time and collection volume. The applicable subheading for the blood collection monitor will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences...; other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

Explanatory Note 9018 (L) was instructive in this decision as the blood collection monitor is similar to the pneumo-thorax apparatus, blood transfusion apparatus, and artificial leeches cited in the note.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport